• November 20, 2020

    Dear Catasauqua Area School District Parents/Guardians and Staff,

    The Catasauqua Area School District was notified today of a confirmed case of Coronavirus (COVID-19) at the Catasauqua High School. The student’s family and contacts have been notified and appropriate quarantine/isolation has been in effect for impacted individuals in accordance with CDC and PA Department of Health Guidelines.  Due to the early nature of the quarantine and following CDC and DOH procedures, the affected individual has not been in the school building since before the onset of symptoms.   

    The receipt of test results has been significantly delayed recently due to the overwhelmed testing labs.  However, our protocols and early actions by CASD Health Professionals promote a safe environment for all.  Thank you to the families involved for their incredible cooperation and partnership in taking swift action to assist in our community effort of containing COVID-19.  The earlier we are informed of potential symptoms, the more swiftly we can act and maintain our current robust level of educational programming for the benefit of our community.  

    At this time, the Catasauqua High School will remain open. However, please be aware that we will work directly with the Pennsylvania Department of Health and consider local school data and each individual situation when making decisions to alter the instructional mode. To date, health and contact tracing data does not indicate spread occurring within our school buildings, and our mitigation efforts have proven to be successful in creating a safe environment for our students and staff.  

    Please keep your child home if they are experiencing any of the following signs or symptoms: fever (I00°F or greater), cough, shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, nausea or vomiting, diarrhea, lack of smell or taste, sore throat, chills, muscle pain, headache, congestion, or runny nose.  Also, please follow CDC and Pennsylvania Department of Health recommendations in an effort to contain the community spread of COVID-19.  

    The Catasauqua High School instructional model does allow transitions between instructional models and we encourage you to alter your mode of instruction if you are concerned.  The Catasauqua Area School District will continue to monitor the situation and will provide updates as needed. 

    Please know the health and safety of our students and staff are our highest priorities. If you have any questions or concerns about this information, please contact your building administration.  We thank you for your continued cooperation and support.

    Sincerely,

    Robert J. Spengler
    Superintendent of Schools